Concert band music by Duration

Virtual Score System

Virtual Score System
View complete scores while hearing a performance.


No special software, just click and view.

Best Music System

BestMusic System
Download free music to play with your entire band.


No special software, just download, print, and play.

 

Duration given as Minutes: Seconds. Also consider playing individual movements of multi-movement works.

 

1:00

0:50 - Read about and hear a recording of Invention No. 8 in F by J.S. Bach, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 5)

 

1:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Jeannette, Isabella arranged by William Ryden (Grade 1)

1:50 - Read about and hear a recording of Royalty Rag by William Ryden (Grade 1)

 

2:00

2:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Enchanted Island by Steve Rouse (Grade 1)

2:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Soldiers' Procession & Sword Dance by Bob Margolis (after Susato) (Grade 1)

2:00 - Read about and hear a recording of The Headless Horseman by Timothy Broege (Grade 2)

2:00 - Read about and hear a recording of The Two-Minute Symphony by Bob Margolis (Grade 1)

2:15 - Read about and hear a recording of A Shaker Gift Song by Frank Ticheli (Grade 2)

2:20 - Download the score and hear a recording of Riders to Stonehenge by Gregory B. Rudgers (Grade 1)

2:20 - Read about and hear a recording of The Stars Asleep, The Break of Day by Bob Margolis (Grade 1)

2:20 - Read about and hear a recording of Theme and Variations by Timothy Broege (Grade 1)

2:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Blue Goose Rag by Raymond Birch, arranged by Timothy Broege (Grade 3)

2:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Joy by Frank Ticheli (Grade 2)

2:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Knights of the Round Table by Steve Rouse (Grade 1)

2:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Prelude and March by Bob Margolis (Grade 1)

2:40 - Read about and hear a recording of Little Schumann Set by Robert Schumann, arranged by Doug Hartzell (Grade 2)

2:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Festival Prelude by J.S. Bach, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 3)

2:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Galloping Ghosts by William Ryden (Grade 4)

2:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Portrait of a Clown by Frank Ticheli (Grade 2)

 

3:00

3:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Allegro Brillante by Bob Margolis (Grade 5)

3:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie by Arbeau, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 2)

3:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Gold-Rush Rag by Stephen Kent Goodman (Grade 4)

3:00 - Download the Score and hear a recording of Nitro by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4)

3:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Trombadour Rag by Stephen Kent Goodman (Grade 3)

3:15 - Read about and hear a recording of The Rolling Earth by Robert Starer (Grade 3)

3:20 - Hear a recording of Blaze by Steve Rouse (Grade 5)

3:30 - Hear a recording of Amen! by Frank Ticheli (Grade 2) Download the music to Amen! on Best Music Series

3:30 - Read about and hear a recording of The Battle Pavane by Susato, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 2)

3:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Enter The Olympians by Steve Rouse (Grade 2)

3:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Joy Revisited by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

3:30 - Hear a recording of Metro by Gregory B. Rudgers (Grade 3)

3:40 - Read about and hear a recording of Tchaikovsky Album by Tchaikovsky, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 3) - in three movements

3:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Alien Visitors by Bob Margolis (Grade 3) - in three movements

3:45 - Hear a recording of Journey to the Prairie by Travis Weller (Grade 2) THIRD PRIZE WINNER - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

 

4:00

4:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Fanfare Ode & Festival by Bob Margolis (after Claude Gervaise) (Grade 2) - in three movements

4:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Intermezzo by Brahms, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 4)

4:00 - Hear a recording of Lauda by Timothy Miles (Grade 3) SECOND PRIZE WINNER - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

4:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Lyric Music by Robert Starer (Grade 3)

4:00 - Hear a performance of of Shadow Rituals by Michael Markowski (Grade 4) FIRST PRIZE WINNER - THE FIRST FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

4:00 - Hear a recording of Turkey in the Straw by Michael Markowski (Grade 4)

4:20 - Read about and hear a recording of Canzona No. 1 by Giovanni Gabrieli, arranged by Bob Margolis (Grade 4)

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Abracadabra by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Ave Maria by Schubert, arranged by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

4:30 - Hear a recording of Euphoria by John Frantzen (Grade 4) SECOND PRIZE WINNER - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Swing Low, Sweet Chariot by Steve Rouse (Grade 3)

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of The Renaissance Fair by Bob Margolis (after Claude Gervaise) (Grade 4) - in three movements

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Train Heading West & Other Outdoor Scenes by Timothy Broege (Grade 1) - in three movements

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Voyager by John W. Stout (Grade 4)

4:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Wayfaring Stranger by Steve Rouse (Grade 3)

4:40 - Read about and hear a recording of Jody by Timothy Broege (Grade 2)

4:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Antithigram by Jack Stamp (Grade 4)

4:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Our American Heroes by Steve Rouse (Grade 3)

4:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Royal Coronation Dances by Bob Margolis (after Claude Gervaise) (Grade 3) - in three movements

 

5:00

5:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Fantasy on "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" for Piccolo and Concert Band by Robert Starer (Grade 3 band, Grade 4 solo Piccolo)

5:00 - Hear a recording of Rocket by Steve Rouse (Grade 4)

5:00 - Hear a recording of Shine by Michael Markowski (Grade 3)

5:00 - Hear a recording of Short Stories by Leonard Mark Lewis (Grade 3) FIRST PRIZE WINNER - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

5:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Sleepers, Awake! (Wachet, auf) by J.S. Bach, transcribed by Merlin Patterson (Grade 4)

5:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Streets and Inroads: Fantasy for Winds and Percussion by Timothy Broege (Grade 2), actual perf. time is flexible

5:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Sun Dance by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

5:20 - Read about and hear a recording of Postcard by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5)

5:30 - Read about and hear a recording of America Verses by Timothy Broege (Grade 2)

5:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Fortress by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

5:30 - Hear a recording of Joy (Mostly!) by Micah Levy (Grade 5) THIRD PRIZE WINNER (TIE) - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

5:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Pacific Fanfare by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5)

5:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia VI: The Four Elements by Timothy Broege (Grade 3) - in four movements

5:50 - Hear a recording of The Tyger by Frank Ticheli (Grade 6)

 

6:00

6:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Amazing Grace by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

6:30 - Hear a recording of Central Park Sketches by Gregory B. Rudgers (Grade 3)

6:30 - Read about and hear a recording of A Charles Dickens Christmas: Three English Carols arranged by William Ryden (Grade 3) - in three movements

6:30 - Read about and hear a recording of The Engulfed Cathedral by Claude Debussy, transcribed by Merlin Patterson (Grade 5)

6:30 - Hear a recording of Legacies by Clint Needham (Grade 5) - FIRST PRIZE WINNER - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

6:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Loch Lomond by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3)

6:30 - Hear a recording of Net Luck Soaring by Joni Greene (Grade 4) - Download the music to Net Luck Soaring on Best Music Series

6:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Shenandoah by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3) Download the music to Shenandoah on Best Music Series

6:40 - Read about and hear a recording of Cajun Folk Songs by Frank Ticheli (Grade 3) - in two movements

6:40 - Download the Score and hear a recording of Wild Nights! by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4)

6:45 - Read about and hear a recording of Festival in Russia (Polonaise, Op. 49) by Liadov, arranged by Don Wilcox (Grade 4)

 

7:00

7:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Color by Bob Margolis (mvt's. 1, 3, and 5 only are Grade 3; entire suite is Grade 5) - in five movements

7:00 - Hear a recording and download sample parts of Instinctive Travels by Michael Markowski (Grade 5)

7:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia V: Symphonia Sacra et Profana by Timothy Broege (Grade 5)

7:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia XVI: Transcendental Vienna by Timothy Broege (Grade 4) - in four movements

7:00 - See a performance video, download MP3s, of Whirlwind by Jodie Blackshaw FIRST PRIZE WINNER - THE FIRST FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

7:15 - Hear a recording of Tidal Forces by Michael Markowski (Grade 5)

7:20 - Hear a recording of Terpsichorean Dances by Jodie Blackshaw SECOND PRIZE WINNER - THE FIRST FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

7:30 - Read about and hear a recording of 200 B.C. by Gregory B.Rudgers (Grade 4)

7:30 - Download the score and hear a recording of Clarinet Rhapsody by Donald J. Young
Published in two versions: for Clarinet and Concert Band; and for Clarinet and Piano (Grade 3)

7:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Dances of Initiation by Arnold Rosner (Grade 4) - in three movements

7:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia XVII: The Four Winds by Timothy Broege (Grade 3) - in four movements

 

8:00

8:00 - Hear a recording of Rest by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4)

8:20 - Hear a recording of ...and the antelope play by John Carnahan (Grade 3) WINNER: 2007 CBDNA YOUNG BAND COMPOSITION COMPETITION

8:30 - Hear a recording of Moonscape Awakening by Joni Greene (Grade 4) THIRD PRIZE WINNER (TIE) - THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL FRANK TICHELI COMPOSITION CONTEST

 

9:00

9:00 - Hear a recording of Rhythm Games by Timothy Broege (Grade 3)

9:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs by Frank Ticheli - in four movements

9:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Vesuvius by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4)

9:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Gaian Visions by Frank Ticheli (Grade 6)

9:30 - Hear a recording of San Antonio Dances by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4) - in two movements

9:30 - Download the Score and hear a recording of Sanctuary by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5)

 

10:00

10:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Blue Shades by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5)

10:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Raga! by Arnold Rosner (Grade 5)

10:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia IX: A Concert in the Park by Timothy Broege (Grade 4) - in five movements

10:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Cajun Folk Songs II by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4, but mvt. 2 only is Grade 3) - in two movements, the 2nd mv't., "Country Dance," is a hoedown that works well by itself

10:30 - Read about and hear a recording of Sinfonia III: Hymns and Dances by Timothy Broege (Grade 5)

 

11:00

11:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Eclipse by Arnold Rosner (Grade 4)

11:10 - Read about and hear a recording of An American Elegy by Frank Ticheli (Grade 4) - Published in two versions: the original version for concert band, and the version for orchestra arranged by the composer

11:45 - Concertino for Trombone, Two Pianos, and Percussion by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5)

 

14:00

14:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Fantasia Nova by Bob Margolis (Grade 5) - in three movements, mvt's. one or three playable separately

14:30 - Hear a recording of Angels in the Architecture by Frank Ticheli (Grade 5) - Download the music to Angels in the Architecture on Best Music Series

 

21:00

21:00 - Hear a recording of Concerto for Clarinet by Frank Ticheli (solo clar., Grade 6, band, Grade 5) this work is available in versions for clarinet and wind ensemble, clarinet and piano, clarinet and orchestra

21:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Symphony No. 2 by Frank Ticheli (Grade 6; mvt.3 only is Grade 5) - movements one or three are playable separately Winner of the 2006 Thirtieth Annual NBA/William D. Revelli Memorial Band Composition Contest for Symphony No. 2 - in three movements

 

23:00

23:00 - Read about and hear a recording of Terpsichore by Bob Margolis (after Praetorius) (Grade 6) - in four movements

 

31:00

31:00 - Hear a recording of Symphony No. 1 by Frank Ticheli (Grade 6) - in four movements

 

Copyright © 1981-2012 Manhattan Beach Music

>